Privacy & cookies

Privacy Policy

The company is responsible for processing your personal information on our website. Details on the company may be found in the About Us section of the website. The use of “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Policy refers to the company.

Privacy Officer

For questions on the company’s privacy, our privacy offices can be reached by e-mail: privacy@bureauplattner.com.

General

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously. Your personal information will be treated in accordance with the provisions of data protection under law. This privacy policy informs you of the purposes for which your personal information is processed, the duration of the processing, the corresponding legal basis, and if applicable the categories of recipients, your privacy rights (the so-called “rights of the person affected”), and other circumstances of privacy rights with the processing of your personal information. As a rule, the use of our website is possible without providing personal information. If you are asked to provide personal information (such as your name, address, or e-mail address), this always takes place on a voluntary basis,, in particular as a result of your browser settings or because it is technically necessary. The following sections will indicated in detail which personal information is processed.

Data that We Collect Automatically

When you visit our website (or apps), it is possible that we process some data automatically. This possible data could include: the IP address, date, and time of your visit; your hardware, software, and/or browser type, the operating system of your computer, the version of an app, your language settings, and information about clicks and which sites you visited. If you use our services with your mobile device, it is possible that we process some further data: the type of your mobile device and operating system, device-specific settings and properties, your geographical location, information about app crashes, and other system activities. The legal basis for this processing is the fulfillment of the agreed upon services or the technical necessity of the processing or of our legitimate interests, namely, traceability and optimization of our services, whereby the interests or basic rights of the affected party do not take precedence (Art. 6, Sec. 1, subsec. f of the GDPR). Within the context of the latter legal justification, the affected person has a right to object with an interest taking precedence; for details, see the rights of the affected party below. The data are processed and/or stored until the cited purpose is no longer applicable.

Processing Partners, Recipients

We process your personal information with the support of processing partners which support us by providing our services (such as web hosting, e-mail newsletter distribution, etc.) These processing partners are obligated to strictly protect your personal information and may not use your personal information for any purpose other than providing our services. Furthermore, your personal information will only be passed on to service providers that are typical within business such as banks (if you receive money transfers), tax advisors (if you are part of our accounting), distributors (if you receive mail from us), etc. which, on their part, are subject to the provisions under privacy laws.

E-mail Newsletter

You can access our newsletter via our website and download it for free. When you download our newsletter impersonal data (i.e. IP-address, date and time of access , information relating to your hardware and software or browser type, operating system) is automatically collected. We use this data for tracking purposes as well as for optimizing our services. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest. Moreover, we regularly send newsletters to our customers under already existing customer relationships in order to inform them of changes in legislation or to draw their attention to services that are similar to services we have already provided to them The data used for this purpose are collected in the course of our contractual services. This further processing of your data is compatible with the purpose for which the personal data were initially collected and is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests. In such cases, your data may be communicated to our e-mail marketing service provider. If you do not wish to receive our newsletter, you have a right to unsubscribe at any time – e.g. by clicking on the unsubscribe-button which you can find at the bottom of every newsletter-email we send – without prejudice to the legitimate processing of your data prior to your unsubscription.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to save information. When you visit a website, this website can place a cookie on your computer. If at a later point in time you visit the website again, the website can read the information saved in the cookie and find out, for example, whether you have visited the website before and which areas of the website you are particularly interested in. More information on cookies is available on allaboutcookies.org

Changing Cookie Settings

The web browser settings determine how the web browser deals with cookies and which cookies are or are not allowed. These settings can be changed. How and where these changes can be made depends on the web browser. Use the ‘Help’ function in your web browser to find out more about how to change your cookie settings. You should be aware that limiting the use of cookies may mean that not all functions on this website can be used to their full capacity.

Cookies On Our Website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • _ga, Google Analytics Cookie. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. Valid for 2 years.
  • _gat, Google Analytics Cookie. This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.
  • _gid, Google Analytics Cookie. Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Valid for this session.
  • ga-disable-UA-4004784-1, Google Analytics Opt-Out Cookie. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics on future visits to this site.
  • bHideBanner, This cookie remembers your clicking of the closing button on the privacy banner on the the homepage. Valid for 1 year.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics is based on the legal principle of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). To this end we have concluded an agreement with Google on contracted data processing. When you visit our website, a piece of software creates a connection to Google servers and data is sent to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information about the website user as well as to analyze how visitors use this website. This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymization”. This means that within Member States of the European Union and countries of the European Economic Area your IP address will be shortened. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, this data is used to analyze the use of the website, produce reports on website activity and provide additional services connected to use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Google. For detailed information on the use of data by Google Analytics, please consult the data protection declaration of Google and Google Analytics: here and here Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link. The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes. For more information read the Google Privacy Policy. This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymisation”. This means that within Member States of the European Union and countries of the European Economic Area your IP address will be shortened. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, this data is used to analyse the use of the website, produce reports on website activity and provide additional services connected to use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Google. For detailed information on the use of data by Google Analytics please consult the data protection declaration of Googleand Google Analytics. Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link. The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes. For more information read the Google Privacy Policy.

Deactivating Google Analytics

It is possible to prevent our website from collecting your user data by activating the “Do Not Track” function in your web browser. Your web browser will then send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including ours. You can prevent all websites from collecting your user data by downloading the following extension and installing it on your computer: link You can prevent only our website from collecting your user data via Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This places an opt-out cookie on your computer, which prevents data being collected from you if you visit this website again. Deactivate Google Analytics

Server Log Files

For the purposes of technical monitoring and increased security, this website processes the following personal information in a server log file. This processing is based on the principle of overriding legitimate interest of the person/company responsible (technical security measures).

  • content accessed
  • date and time the file was accessed (“time stamp”)
  • browser type and version
  • operating system used
  • site from which the file was accessed (“referrer URL”)
  • IP address
  • host name

The IP address is goinig to be anonymized.

Security

Our administrative, technical, and physical security measures are continuously being improved by us to provide protection of your data against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or change. The security measures include firewalls and data encryption as well as access control to shared information:

Your Affected Rights

You have the right to information on which personal information has been collected and, under certain circumstance, to request that this information be corrected or deleted as well as to limit the use of your personal information. If the processing of your personal information is based on your consent or an agreement which has been concluded with you, you also have the right to request that this data be sent to you. You have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for your data to be processed. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of direct advertising or with a predominantly legitimate interest. In that case, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising. For the exercising of your rights as an affected person, please consult the contact information that is listed at the very to of the Declaration on the Protection of Personal Information. Furthermore, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Privacy Protection Authority, specifically in:

  • Germany: Deutsche Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit, Husarenstr. 30, D-53117 Bonn, redaktion@bfdi.bund.de
  • Austria: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, A-1080 Vienna, Austria dsb@dsb.gv.at
  • Italy: Il Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, Piazza di Monte Citorio 121, I-00186 Roma, garante@gpdp.it.

Links to Other Websites

We link to websites of providers that are not related to us (third parties). When you open such a link, we are no longer responsible for the collection and usage of your data. You may obtain information about that at the Privacy Policy of the respective provider. When you leave our website by clicking on a link, you will be notified of that.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adjust or change our privacy policy according to the present regulations. In the event that changes are carried out, we will indicate it on our platform and publicly update the change date of this privacy policy.